Anti Ragging Measures

Ragging is any disorderly conduct, whether spoken or written or by any act which causes annoyance, physical hardship or psychological harm or raises fear or shame in a student. As per the Indian law, ragging is a crime which destroys the physical and emotional confidence of an individual. The students have to abide by the Institutional regulations to curb the menace of ragging as per the directives of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India (Writ Petition No. (C) 656/1998), the legal provisions stated in The West Bengal Prohibition of Ragging in Educational Institutes Act, 2000 (W.B. Act XIII of 2000) and also as per the notification of AICTE on the prevention and prohibition of ragging in all kinds of Technical Institutes.

Keeping the gravity of the matter into consideration, Global Institute of Management & Technology treats all the students as its own children and ensures zero tolerance to ragging inside the college premises. Anyone found guilty of ragging or involved in any way in ragging is liable to be punished and strict disciplinary action is taken against. But to avoid such untoward cases, GIMT has already taken various precautions as per AICTE norms to prevent ragging and ensure 100% no ragging.

In the new millennium new sports have been going further from the physical aspect to the mental or psychological aspect of competing which we understand. Thus, we provide our students with excellent indoor sports facilities and we also have sprawling playgrounds and courts for outdoor games. Every year we organize sports for the students and let them play in different games and sports, like sprint, long jump, high jump, discus throw, shotput, cricket, football, table tennis, volley ball etc. we also arrange friendly football or matches with other departments and sometimes even between the students and staff members. Apart from these, we encourage our students to participate in state / national level sports events. Thus we aim at providing a platform to each and every individual who is keen on any type of physical or mind sports activity.

GIMT has formed Anti-Ragging Committee consisting of senior faculties, headed by the Principal.

Persons not only from college, but also from surrounding areas (i.e. from NGO/ news reporter etc.) are also encouraged to participate in the Anti-Ragging activities.

Anti-Ragging Committee has taken steps and allotted duties to all the staff members at almost all areas in the college and the members keep alert watch over the students, so that no unwanted incident may take place.

Some student-volunteers are also appointed inside and outside the college campus to have control over the situation.

Wide canvassing about anti-ragging is done in the forms of flexes, posters and boards in college premises and surrounding areas where there is a chance of ragging.

Mass awareness programmes and seminars about anti-ragging are conducted by the Committee for the students to be aware enough about the evil results of ragging.

In spite of all the above mentioned steps, if any unwanted incident of ragging by any chance takes place, the victim-students or their parents may contact the following members of the Anti-Ragging Committee (for the session of 2018-19)

Name Designation Contact No.
Dr. Barun Halder Principal-Chairman 747588900
Mrs. Sutapa Roy Nandi Asst. Registrar-Member 7407112266
Dr. Sujit Kumar Dey HOD, AS&H Department-Member 9433863790
Mr. Sourajit Das HOD, Civil Dept.-Member 8116020196
Ms. Sagnika Bhattacharjee HOD, EE Dept-Member 9832339432
Mr. Sujit Majumdar HOD, ME Dept-Member 7407056655
Mr. Fakruddin Ali Ahmed HOD, CSE Dept-Member 9732632163
Mr. Aniruddha Roy Asst Prof., AS&H Dept-Member 9547326752
Dr. Umesh Kumar Singh Associate Professor, Civil Dept-Member 9045379549